Address
Dancesport or The Verve Ballroom
6344 NE 74th St OR 19820 40th Ave W,
Seattle or Lynnwood, WA 98115
United States
Website
http://danceexperts.com/
Email
shannon@danceexperts.com
Phone
206-618-9624

All About Dance

All About Dance » Latest Dance NEWS » Easter Swing Convention Schedule 3/21-3/23

Easter Swing Convention Schedule 3/21-3/23

Date Published:
March 14, 2008

tentative Schedule for 2008

Don't miss the Competitions, Workshops and Social Dancing!

Click here to download entire workshop schedule with complete list of instructors and the specific classes they are teaching.

Workshop schedule is subject to change! See posters at event for FINAL schedule!


Thursday, March 20th

05:00 PM Early Registration
07:30 PM Workshop - Mario Robau (Hot Dog West Coast Swing)
08:00 PM Early bird Dance ($5 for Weekend Pass holders, $10 for all others)

Friday, March 21st

09:00 AM Shuttles to and from shopping / tourist sites
11:00 AM Registration Desk Opens - Closes at 5:30 PM
01:00 PM Workshop - Kelly Casanova (Easy Basic Variation)
02:15 PM Workshop - Kyle & Sarah (Damage Control)
02:15 PM Workshop - Lynn Gross (Basic Foundation Patterns)
03:30 PM Workshop - Myles & Tessa (OldSkool vs Obsolete)
03:30 PM Workshop - Arjay & Melissa (You Slyde Devil)
03:30 PM Workshop - Jordan & Tatiana (Dancing to the Rolling Count)
03:30 PM Workshop - Ben & Melina (Stylish Side Passes)
03:30 PM Workshop - Manny Viarrial (Cool Moves)
04:45 PM Workshop - Arjay & Melissa (Nite Club 2 Step)
04:45 PM Workshop - Parker & Jessica (Take a Jump to the Next Level)
04:45 PM Workshop - Robert & Deborah (Connection)
04:45 PM Workshop - Michael & Jennifer (Funky Footwork)
04:45 PM Workshop - Ben & Melina (Balboa)
05:30 PM Registration Desk Closes
06:30 PM Social Dancing - Main Ballroom
06:30 PM

Competitors' Meeting - Strictly Swing Divisions
07:30 PM Opening Ceremony
08:00 PM Strictly Swing - Novice, Intermediate, Advanced (Prelim)
Strictly Swing - Professional (Prelim)
Strictly Swing - Masters (Final)
Strictly Swing - Novice, Intermediate, Advanced (Final)
Strictly Swing - Professional (Final)
12:30 AM Awards
Social Dancing till...


Saturday, March 22nd

07:00 AM

Music & Floor Tryouts (Saturday Competitors Only)
08:00 AM

Registration Desk Opens
09:00 AM Workshop - Manny Viarrial (Whips with a Twist)
09:00 AM Workshop - Michael & Jennifer (Moves & Grooves)
09:00 AM Workshop - Myles & Tessa (Down & Dirty Blues Skills)
09:00 AM Workshop - Gary & Csilla (West Coast Swing)
10:00 AM

Competition Registration Desk Opens - Closes at 1:00 PM
10:15 AM Workshop - Kelly Casanova (Adjustments & Compensations)
10:15 AM Workshop - Jordan & Tatiana (Critique)
10:15 AM Workshop - Arjay & Melissa (Fill in the Blanks)
10:15 AM Workshop - Kyle & Sarah (Creative Conversations)
11:15 AM Lunch Break
11:30 AM Workshop - Terry Roseborough (Be Cool)
11:30 AM Workshop - Robert & Deborah (Use the K.I.S.S. Method)
11:30 AM Workshop - Mario Robau (Why He Can't Lead & She Can't Follow)
11:30 AM Workshop - Jason & Erica (Night Club 2 Step)
11:30 AM Workshop - Kate McCaslin (Basics & Style)
12:45 PM Workshop - Gary & Csilla (CSI Arkansas)
12:45 PM Workshop - Terry Roseborough (Make West Coast Swing Fluid)
12:45 PM Workshop - Parker & Jessica (Intermediate&Beyond Fundamentals)
12:45 PM Workshop - Ben & Melina (Fast & Slow - Contrast)
12:45 PM Workshop - Jason & Erica (Elegant Simple Swing)
01:00 PM

Competition Registration Desk Closes
01:45 PM

Competitors' Pick for Order of Dance - Showcase / Classic
02:00 PM

Mandatory Competitors' Meeting - Jack & Jill, Masters, All-Star
02:00 PM Social Dancing - Main Ballroom
03:00 PM Social Dancing - Crystal Ballroom (during competitions)
03:00 PM Jack & Jill - Novice (Prelims)
Jack & Jill - Intermediate (Prelims)
Jack & Jill - Masters (Prelims)
05:30 PM

Ballroom Closes
05:30 PM

Competitors' Floor Tryouts
06:00 PM Social Dancing - Main Ballroom
07:00 PM Jack & Jill - Advanced (Prelim)
Jack & Jill - Novice (Finals)
Jack & Jill - Masters (Finals)
Jack & Jill - All Star (Prelims)
10:30 PM Classic
11:30 PM Showcase
12:30 AM Awards
Social Dancing till...


Sunday, March 23rd

07:00 AM

Music & Floor Tryouts (Sunday Competitors Only)
09:00 AM Easter Service
10:00 AM Workshop - Kyle & Sarah (Style vs Technique)
10:00 AM Workshop - Parker & Jessica (Moves That Make You Go "Wow!")
10:00 AM Workshop - Jordan & Tatiana (Musicology)
10:00 AM Workshop - Robert & Deborah (Whips, Handcuffs & Chains)
11:15 AM Social Dancing - Main Ballroom
NOON Jack & Jill - Intermediate (Finals)
01:00 PM Jack & Jill - Advanced (Finals)
02:00 PM Jack & Jill - All Star (Finals)
03:00 PM Jack & Jill - Pro Invitational
05:00 PM Awards Ceremony
06:00 PM Event Closes (Thanks For Coming! Have A Safe Trip Home.)
07:00 PM Seattle Swing Dance Club "After-Dance" - Emerald Ballroom